By: Edward L. Kelly
[…] When a mortgage secures a note, the documentary stamp tax must be paid on the mortgage, with a notation made on the note indicating payment of the tax on the mortgage.  Failure to pay the tax can result in a first degree misdemeanor and varying financial penalties based on the amount of time the tax remains unpaid.

Split Among Courts of Appeal over Enforcement Absent Payment

The dispute among Florida courts over whether judicial enforcement of a note or mortgage requires payment centers on the last sentence of Section 201.08(1)(b), which states “The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.”  Courts in the First, Second, Third and Fifth District Courts of Appeal have all held that this sentence precludes enforcement of a promissory note until payment of the requisite taxes, and the Third District Court of Appeal issued an opinion on December 10, 2014, reaffirming that neither a note