By: Emily G. Pierce
[…] RPCs were removed from participation in the development of plans for rural land stewardship; will no longer review DRI biennial reports; will no longer participate in the process of siting electrical power plants and transmission lines or proposed natural gas transmission corridors and pipelines; and, will no longer participate in the review of urbanized area transportation plans with metropolitan planning organizations.

 

Additionally, Governor Scott vetoed $2.5 million of funding for the RPCs.

 

Blight = Sinkholes

 

Section 163.340(8), Florida Statutes, generally requires that two or more specific listed factors be present in order for an area to meet the definition of a “blighted area.” The list of factors has been amended to include “a substantial number or percentage of properties damaged by sinkhole activity which have not been adequately repaired or stabilized.”