By: Emily G. Pierce
[…] Section 70.45, Florida Statutes, was created to specifically provide landowners with an avenue to pursue an action for monetary damages against a governmental entity for an allegedly unconstitutional/prohibited exaction.[3] A prevailing landowner in such an action could be awarded prejudgment interest, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, and compensatory damages.[4]


[1]  133 S. Ct. 2586 (2013).

[2]  Id. at 2596

[3]  Section 70.45(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines a “prohibited exaction” as “any condition imposed by a governmental entity on a property owner’s proposed use of real property that lacks an essential nexus to a legitimate public purpose and is not roughly proportionate to the impacts of the proposed use that the governmental entity seeks to avoid, minimize, or mitigate.”

[4]  Compensatory damages are damages awarded to compensate and make whole the prevailing party for any damages incurred as a result of the government’s conduct.